SWIFT CSCF
SWIFT Customer Security Controls Framework
The mandatory and advisory controls SWIFT users implement to secure their local payments environment, grouped under security principles.
32
controls
3
objectives
Annual
attestation
SWIFT
Restrict internet access
Reduce attack surface
Physically secure
Protect credentials
Manage identities
Detect activity
Plan response
Security principles
Why it matters
An annual self-attestation is required to stay connected to the SWIFT network, with counterparties able to see the result.
Who it's for
Any institution that connects to the SWIFT messaging network for payments.
The journey
How you get to SWIFT CSCF
- 1Scope architectureConnectivity type
- 2Gap assessmentAgainst the CSCF
- 3RemediateClose the gaps
- 4ImplementMandatory controls
- 5Independent assessmentAssurance
- 6AttestAnnual KYC-SA
On Compliverse
SWIFT CSCF, worked in the platform
Get the evidence you need
The AI recommends which evidence answers each SWIFT CSCF control, ready to confirm.
See what's missing
Gaps and missing artifacts surface on their own, not the week of the audit.
Create from templates
Spin up policies, assessments and charters from standard templates, then tailor them to your scope.
Collected once, reused
One artifact satisfies this framework and every other it maps to.
Get SWIFT CSCF-ready on your own stack.
Demos are scoped to your frameworks. Pick a slot and we'll run SWIFT CSCF live.